FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
» Video Reviews

» Linux Archive

Linux-archive is a website aiming to archive linux email lists and to make them easily accessible for linux users/developers.


» Sponsor

» Partners

» Sponsor

Go Back   Linux Archive > Ubuntu > Ubuntu User

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
 
Old 02-14-2009, 01:55 AM
NoOp
 
Default was Bug 326405

On 02/13/2009 06:26 PM, Patton Echols wrote:
> On 02/13/2009 06:04 PM, NoOp wrote:
>> On 02/13/2009 05:41 PM, Karl F. Larsen wrote:
>>
>>> NoOp wrote:
>>>
>>>> On 02/13/2009 12:36 PM, Karl F. Larsen wrote:
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>> When I wrote this bug report I was certain it would die on the vine.
>>>>> But this week I was asked to provide the kernel fixers some files of
>>>>> information. That same day they looked at the data and pinned down the
>>>>> problem!
>>>>>
>>>>> If your wondering why the latest kernel for Intrepid kills the WiFi,
>>>>> you see the answer in this bug report.
>>>>>
>>>>> Karl
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>> You mean this one?
>>>> <https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/nvidia-graphics-drivers-173/+bug/326405>
>>>>
>>>> [Nvida 6300 low res after Ubuntu 8.10 install]
>>>> which is marked as duplicate of this one:
>>>> <https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/nvidia-graphics-drivers-173/+bug/251832>
>>>>


>>> No
>>>
>>> Karl
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>
>> Well... which one *do* you mean? That *is* 326405!
>>
>>
>>
> He meant to say #327237
>
> https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/linux/+bug/327237


Yes, I found it from
https://bugs.launchpad.net/~klarsen1

@Karl: If you actually meant 327237, then you should have simply stated
that you made a mistake and that the bug number is really 327237 and
fixed the subject information, instead of just replying "No". Nobody
would have given it a second thought & then possibly take a look at
327237 instead.




--
ubuntu-users mailing list
ubuntu-users@lists.ubuntu.com
Modify settings or unsubscribe at: https://lists.ubuntu.com/mailman/listinfo/ubuntu-users
 
Old 02-14-2009, 02:11 AM
Lucio M Nicolosi
 
Default was Bug 326405

NoOp wrote:
> Yes, I found it from
> https://bugs.launchpad.net/~klarsen1
>
> @Karl: If you actually meant 327237, then you should have simply stated
> that you made a mistake and that the bug number is really 327237 and
> fixed the subject information, instead of just replying "No". Nobody
> would have given it a second thought & then possibly take a look at
> 327237 instead.
>


He could, but then he wouldn't be Karl.

(And I kept gazing at the bug for a long time trying to make sense. My
second thought came indeed but then it was too late.)

L.

--
Lucio M. Nicolosi, Eng.
São Paulo - Brazil
Lat.: 23°34'4.79"S
Long.: 46°39'59.53"W

email: lmnicolosi@gmail.com
skype: lmnicolosi1

Linux Registered User #481505
http://counter.li.org/




--
ubuntu-users mailing list
ubuntu-users@lists.ubuntu.com
Modify settings or unsubscribe at: https://lists.ubuntu.com/mailman/listinfo/ubuntu-users
 
Old 02-14-2009, 11:28 AM
"Karl F. Larsen"
 
Default was Bug 326405

NoOp wrote:
> On 02/13/2009 06:26 PM, Patton Echols wrote:
>
>> On 02/13/2009 06:04 PM, NoOp wrote:
>>
>>> On 02/13/2009 05:41 PM, Karl F. Larsen wrote:
>>>
>>>
>>>> NoOp wrote:
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>> On 02/13/2009 12:36 PM, Karl F. Larsen wrote:
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>>> When I wrote this bug report I was certain it would die on the vine.
>>>>>> But this week I was asked to provide the kernel fixers some files of
>>>>>> information. That same day they looked at the data and pinned down the
>>>>>> problem!
>>>>>>
>>>>>> If your wondering why the latest kernel for Intrepid kills the WiFi,
>>>>>> you see the answer in this bug report.
>>>>>>
>>>>>> Karl
>>>>>>
>>>>>>
>>>>>>
>>>>>>
>>>>> You mean this one?
>>>>> <https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/nvidia-graphics-drivers-173/+bug/326405>
>>>>>
>>>>> [Nvida 6300 low res after Ubuntu 8.10 install]
>>>>> which is marked as duplicate of this one:
>>>>> <https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/nvidia-graphics-drivers-173/+bug/251832>
>>>>>
>>>>>
>
>
>
>>>> No
>>>>
>>>> Karl
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>
>>> Well... which one *do* you mean? That *is* 326405!
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>> He meant to say #327237
>>
>> https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/linux/+bug/327237
>>
>
>
> Yes, I found it from
> https://bugs.launchpad.net/~klarsen1
>
> @Karl: If you actually meant 327237, then you should have simply stated
> that you made a mistake and that the bug number is really 327237 and
> fixed the subject information, instead of just replying "No". Nobody
> would have given it a second thought & then possibly take a look at
> 327237 instead.
>
>
>
>
>
I didn't realize it was the wrong number. I am very sorry.

Karl


--

Karl F. Larsen, AKA K5DI
Linux User
#450462 http://counter.li.org.
PGP 4208 4D6E 595F 22B9 FF1C ECB6 4A3C 2C54 FE23 53A7


--
ubuntu-users mailing list
ubuntu-users@lists.ubuntu.com
Modify settings or unsubscribe at: https://lists.ubuntu.com/mailman/listinfo/ubuntu-users
 

Thread Tools




All times are GMT. The time now is 03:25 AM.

VBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2007, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright ©2007 - 2008, www.linux-archive.org