FAQ Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
» Video Reviews

» Linux Archive

Linux-archive is a website aiming to archive linux email lists and to make them easily accessible for linux users/developers.


» Sponsor

» Partners

» Sponsor

Go Back   Linux Archive > Gentoo > Gentoo User

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
 
Old 05-11-2010, 04:42 PM
 
Default dvd playing problems

Hi,

when playing dvds the movie gets stopped from time to time
and restarts itsself after a short oeriod of idle some frames
after the position where it halted.

I took a look into the log file and found this:


hda: command error: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
hda: command error: error=0x50 { LastFailedSense=0x05 }
hda: possibly failed opcode: 0xa0
end_request: I/O error, dev hda, sector 13053192
Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263298
Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263299
Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263300
Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263301
Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263302
Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263303
Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263304
Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263305
hda: command error: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
hda: command error: error=0x50 { LastFailedSense=0x05 }
hda: possibly failed opcode: 0xa0
end_request: I/O error, dev hda, sector 13053192
Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263298
Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263299
hda: command error: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
hda: command error: error=0x50 { LastFailedSense=0x05 }
hda: possibly failed opcode: 0xa0
end_request: I/O error, dev hda, sector 13053192


Does this mean my drive is bad? The dvd itsself does not have any
visible scratches or something like that...

Or is it possible, that something below the application layer
and above the hardware layer has problems?

This symptom is noticeable with vlc as with mplayer.

Any hint/help is very appreciated. Thank you very much in advance!

Linux solfire 2.6.32.12 #2 SMP PREEMPT Sat May 8 19:54:40 CEST 2010 i686 AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+ AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
VLC version 1.0.6 Goldeneye
Player SVN-r30554-4.3.4
The linux kernel is the vanilla version.

Best regards,
mcc



--
Please don't send me any Word- or Powerpoint-Attachments
unless it's absolutely neccessary. - Send simply Text.
See http://www.gnu.org/philosophy/no-word-attachments.html
In a world without fences and walls nobody needs gates and windows.
 
Old 05-11-2010, 05:33 PM
Grant Edwards
 
Default dvd playing problems

On 2010-05-11, meino.cramer@gmx.de <meino.cramer@gmx.de> wrote:

> when playing dvds the movie gets stopped from time to time
> and restarts itsself after a short oeriod of idle some frames
> after the position where it halted.

> hda: command error: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
> hda: command error: error=0x50 { LastFailedSense=0x05 }
> hda: possibly failed opcode: 0xa0
> end_request: I/O error, dev hda, sector 13053192
> Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263298
...

> Does this mean my drive is bad? The dvd itsself does not have any
> visible scratches or something like that...

It's either the drive or the disk.

> Or is it possible, that something below the application layer
> and above the hardware layer has problems?

I doubt it, but it depends on what you mean by "the hardware layer".

The drive is reporting errors when it is trying to read the disk. I
suppose that could be due to buggy firmware in the optical drive
(which technically isn't a hardware failure).

--
Grant Edwards grant.b.edwards Yow! I once decorated my
at apartment entirely in ten
gmail.com foot salad forks!!
 
Old 05-11-2010, 05:43 PM
Xavier Parizet
 
Default dvd playing problems

On 05/11/2010 06:42 PM, meino.cramer@gmx.de wrote:
> Hi,
>
> when playing dvds the movie gets stopped from time to time
> and restarts itsself after a short oeriod of idle some frames
> after the position where it halted.
>
> I took a look into the log file and found this:
>
>
> hda: command error: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
> hda: command error: error=0x50 { LastFailedSense=0x05 }
> hda: possibly failed opcode: 0xa0
> end_request: I/O error, dev hda, sector 13053192
> Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263298
> Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263299
> Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263300
> Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263301
> Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263302
> Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263303
> Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263304
> Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263305
> hda: command error: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
> hda: command error: error=0x50 { LastFailedSense=0x05 }
> hda: possibly failed opcode: 0xa0
> end_request: I/O error, dev hda, sector 13053192
> Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263298
> Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263299
> hda: command error: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
> hda: command error: error=0x50 { LastFailedSense=0x05 }
> hda: possibly failed opcode: 0xa0
> end_request: I/O error, dev hda, sector 13053192
>
>
> Does this mean my drive is bad? The dvd itsself does not have any
> visible scratches or something like that...
>
> Or is it possible, that something below the application layer
> and above the hardware layer has problems?
>
> This symptom is noticeable with vlc as with mplayer.
>
> Any hint/help is very appreciated. Thank you very much in advance!
>
> Linux solfire 2.6.32.12 #2 SMP PREEMPT Sat May 8 19:54:40 CEST 2010 i686 AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+ AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
> VLC version 1.0.6 Goldeneye
> Player SVN-r30554-4.3.4
> The linux kernel is the vanilla version.

Try to use PATA drivers better than olds ATA/IDE drivers. The drive
should be recognized as sr0 when it's well configured. An lspci -k may
help us.

> Best regards,
> mcc

--
Xavier Parizet
YaGB : http://gentooist.com
GPG : C7DC B10E FC21 63BE
B453 D239 F6E6 DF65 1569 91BF
 
Old 05-11-2010, 06:36 PM
 
Default dvd playing problems

Xavier Parizet <xav@gentooist.com> [10-05-11 19:48]:
> On 05/11/2010 06:42 PM, meino.cramer@gmx.de wrote:
> > Hi,
> >
> > when playing dvds the movie gets stopped from time to time
> > and restarts itsself after a short oeriod of idle some frames
> > after the position where it halted.
> >
> > I took a look into the log file and found this:
> >
> >
> > hda: command error: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
> > hda: command error: error=0x50 { LastFailedSense=0x05 }
> > hda: possibly failed opcode: 0xa0
> > end_request: I/O error, dev hda, sector 13053192
> > Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263298
> > Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263299
> > Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263300
> > Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263301
> > Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263302
> > Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263303
> > Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263304
> > Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263305
> > hda: command error: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
> > hda: command error: error=0x50 { LastFailedSense=0x05 }
> > hda: possibly failed opcode: 0xa0
> > end_request: I/O error, dev hda, sector 13053192
> > Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263298
> > Buffer I/O error on device hda, logical block 3263299
> > hda: command error: status=0x51 { DriveReady SeekComplete Error }
> > hda: command error: error=0x50 { LastFailedSense=0x05 }
> > hda: possibly failed opcode: 0xa0
> > end_request: I/O error, dev hda, sector 13053192
> >
> >
> > Does this mean my drive is bad? The dvd itsself does not have any
> > visible scratches or something like that...
> >
> > Or is it possible, that something below the application layer
> > and above the hardware layer has problems?
> >
> > This symptom is noticeable with vlc as with mplayer.
> >
> > Any hint/help is very appreciated. Thank you very much in advance!
> >
> > Linux solfire 2.6.32.12 #2 SMP PREEMPT Sat May 8 19:54:40 CEST 2010 i686 AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+ AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
> > VLC version 1.0.6 Goldeneye
> > Player SVN-r30554-4.3.4
> > The linux kernel is the vanilla version.
>
> Try to use PATA drivers better than olds ATA/IDE drivers. The drive
> should be recognized as sr0 when it's well configured. An lspci -k may
> help us.
>
> > Best regards,
> > mcc
>
> --
> Xavier Parizet
> YaGB : http://gentooist.com
> GPG : C7DC B10E FC21 63BE
> B453 D239 F6E6 DF65 1569 91BF
>

Here is the output of lspci -k:

00:00.0 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. K8T800Pro Host Bridge
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. A8V Deluxe
Kernel driver in use: agpgart-amd64
00:00.1 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. K8T800Pro Host Bridge
00:00.2 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. K8T800Pro Host Bridge
00:00.3 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. K8T800Pro Host Bridge
00:00.4 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. K8T800Pro Host Bridge
00:00.7 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. K8T800Pro Host Bridge
00:01.0 PCI bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8237 PCI bridge [K8T800/K8T890 South]
00:0a.0 Ethernet controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8001 Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 13)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. Marvell 88E8001 Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Asus)
Kernel driver in use: skge
00:0d.0 Multimedia video controller: Brooktree Corporation Bt878 Video Capture (rev 11)
Subsystem: Avermedia Technologies Inc AverMedia AVerTV DVB-T 771
Kernel driver in use: bttv
Kernel modules: bttv
00:0d.1 Multimedia controller: Brooktree Corporation Bt878 Audio Capture (rev 11)
Subsystem: Avermedia Technologies Inc AverMedia AVerTV DVB-T 771
Kernel driver in use: bt878
Kernel modules: bt878
00:0f.0 RAID bus controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VIA VT6420 SATA RAID Controller (rev 80)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. A7V600/K8V Deluxe/K8V-X/A8V Deluxe motherboard
Kernel driver in use: sata_via
00:0f.1 IDE interface: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C586A/B/VT82C686/A/B/VT823x/A/C PIPC Bus Master IDE (rev 06)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. A7V600/K8V-X/A8V Deluxe motherboard
Kernel driver in use: VIA_IDE
00:10.0 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 81)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. A7V600/K8V-X/A8V Deluxe motherboard
Kernel driver in use: uhci_hcd
Kernel modules: uhci-hcd
00:10.1 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 81)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. A7V600/K8V-X/A8V Deluxe motherboard
Kernel driver in use: uhci_hcd
Kernel modules: uhci-hcd
00:10.2 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 81)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. A7V600/K8V-X/A8V Deluxe motherboard
Kernel driver in use: uhci_hcd
Kernel modules: uhci-hcd
00:10.3 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 81)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. A7V600/K8V-X/A8V Deluxe motherboard
Kernel driver in use: uhci_hcd
Kernel modules: uhci-hcd
00:10.4 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB 2.0 (rev 86)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. A7V600/K8V-X/A8V Deluxe motherboard
Kernel driver in use: ehci_hcd
Kernel modules: ehci-hcd
00:11.0 ISA bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8237 ISA bridge [KT600/K8T800/K8T890 South]
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. A7V600/K8V-X/A8V Deluxe motherboard
Kernel modules: i2c-viapro
00:11.5 Multimedia audio controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8233/A/8235/8237 AC97 Audio Controller (rev 60)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. A8V Deluxe motherboard (Realtek ALC850 codec)
Kernel driver in use: VIA 82xx Audio
00:11.6 Communication controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. AC'97 Modem Controller (rev 80)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
Kernel driver in use: k8temp
Kernel modules: k8temp
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation G73 [GeForce 7600 GT] (rev a2)
Subsystem: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd. Device 0640
Kernel driver in use: nvidia
Kernel modules: nvidia


Fingers crossed, that is software-fixable

Thanks a lot for your help!

Best regards,
mcc


--
Please don't send me any Word- or Powerpoint-Attachments
unless it's absolutely neccessary. - Send simply Text.
See http://www.gnu.org/philosophy/no-word-attachments.html
In a world without fences and walls nobody needs gates and windows.
 
Old 05-11-2010, 07:00 PM
Xavier Parizet
 
Default dvd playing problems

On 05/11/2010 08:36 PM, meino.cramer@gmx.de wrote:
> Xavier Parizet <xav@gentooist.com> [10-05-11 19:48]:
>> On 05/11/2010 06:42 PM, meino.cramer@gmx.de wrote:
>>> Hi,
>>>
>>> when playing dvds the movie gets stopped from time to time
>>> and restarts itsself after a short oeriod of idle some frames
>>> after the position where it halted.
>>>
>>> I took a look into the log file and found this:
>>>
[SNIP]
> 00:0f.1 IDE interface: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C586A/B/VT82C686/A/B/VT823x/A/C PIPC Bus Master IDE (rev 06)
> Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. A7V600/K8V-X/A8V Deluxe motherboard
> Kernel driver in use: VIA_IDE

HERE ! You use VIA_IDE which is very old driver from:
Device Drivers > ATA/ATAPI/MFM/RLL support (DEPRECATED)
(Notice the big (DEPRECATED)).

You should use PATA_VIA from
Device Drivers -->
<*>Serial ATA and Parallel ATA drivers -->
<*> VIA PATA support

and uncheck
Device Drivers --->
< > ATA/ATAPI/MFM/RLL support (DEPRECATED)

using kernel menuconfig. Then compile and reboot to your newly compiled
kernel and now your dvd drive should be seen as /dev/sr0.

>
> Fingers crossed, that is software-fixable
>
> Thanks a lot for your help!
>
> Best regards,
> mcc

--
Xavier Parizet
YaGB : http://gentooist.com
GPG : C7DC B10E FC21 63BE
B453 D239 F6E6 DF65 1569 91BF
 
Old 05-12-2010, 02:20 AM
 
Default dvd playing problems

Xavier Parizet <xav@gentooist.com> [10-05-12 01:10]:
> On 05/11/2010 08:36 PM, meino.cramer@gmx.de wrote:
> > Xavier Parizet <xav@gentooist.com> [10-05-11 19:48]:
> >> On 05/11/2010 06:42 PM, meino.cramer@gmx.de wrote:
> >>> Hi,
> >>>
> >>> when playing dvds the movie gets stopped from time to time
> >>> and restarts itsself after a short oeriod of idle some frames
> >>> after the position where it halted.
> >>>
> >>> I took a look into the log file and found this:
> >>>
> [SNIP]
> > 00:0f.1 IDE interface: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C586A/B/VT82C686/A/B/VT823x/A/C PIPC Bus Master IDE (rev 06)
> > Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. A7V600/K8V-X/A8V Deluxe motherboard
> > Kernel driver in use: VIA_IDE
>
> HERE ! You use VIA_IDE which is very old driver from:
> Device Drivers > ATA/ATAPI/MFM/RLL support (DEPRECATED)
> (Notice the big (DEPRECATED)).
>
> You should use PATA_VIA from
> Device Drivers -->
> <*>Serial ATA and Parallel ATA drivers -->
> <*> VIA PATA support
>
> and uncheck
> Device Drivers --->
> < > ATA/ATAPI/MFM/RLL support (DEPRECATED)
>
> using kernel menuconfig. Then compile and reboot to your newly compiled
> kernel and now your dvd drive should be seen as /dev/sr0.
>
> >
> > Fingers crossed, that is software-fixable
> >
> > Thanks a lot for your help!
> >
> > Best regards,
> > mcc
>
> --
> Xavier Parizet
> YaGB : http://gentooist.com
> GPG : C7DC B10E FC21 63BE
> B453 D239 F6E6 DF65 1569 91BF
>

I reconfigured the kernel and lspci now gives me this:
00:00.0 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. K8T800Pro Host Bridge
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. A8V Deluxe
Kernel driver in use: agpgart-amd64
00:00.1 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. K8T800Pro Host Bridge
00:00.2 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. K8T800Pro Host Bridge
00:00.3 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. K8T800Pro Host Bridge
00:00.4 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. K8T800Pro Host Bridge
00:00.7 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. K8T800Pro Host Bridge
00:01.0 PCI bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8237 PCI bridge [K8T800/K8T890 South]
00:0a.0 Ethernet controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8001 Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 13)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. Marvell 88E8001 Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Asus)
Kernel driver in use: skge
00:0d.0 Multimedia video controller: Brooktree Corporation Bt878 Video Capture (rev 11)
Subsystem: Avermedia Technologies Inc AverMedia AVerTV DVB-T 771
Kernel driver in use: bttv
Kernel modules: bttv
00:0d.1 Multimedia controller: Brooktree Corporation Bt878 Audio Capture (rev 11)
Subsystem: Avermedia Technologies Inc AverMedia AVerTV DVB-T 771
Kernel driver in use: bt878
Kernel modules: bt878
00:0f.0 RAID bus controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VIA VT6420 SATA RAID Controller (rev 80)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. A7V600/K8V Deluxe/K8V-X/A8V Deluxe motherboard
Kernel driver in use: sata_via
00:0f.1 IDE interface: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C586A/B/VT82C686/A/B/VT823x/A/C PIPC Bus Master IDE (rev 06)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. A7V600/K8V-X/A8V Deluxe motherboard
Kernel driver in use: pata_via
00:10.0 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 81)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. A7V600/K8V-X/A8V Deluxe motherboard
Kernel driver in use: uhci_hcd
Kernel modules: uhci-hcd
00:10.1 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 81)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. A7V600/K8V-X/A8V Deluxe motherboard
Kernel driver in use: uhci_hcd
Kernel modules: uhci-hcd
00:10.2 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 81)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. A7V600/K8V-X/A8V Deluxe motherboard
Kernel driver in use: uhci_hcd
Kernel modules: uhci-hcd
00:10.3 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82xxxxx UHCI USB 1.1 Controller (rev 81)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. A7V600/K8V-X/A8V Deluxe motherboard
Kernel driver in use: uhci_hcd
Kernel modules: uhci-hcd
00:10.4 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB 2.0 (rev 86)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. A7V600/K8V-X/A8V Deluxe motherboard
Kernel driver in use: ehci_hcd
Kernel modules: ehci-hcd
00:11.0 ISA bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8237 ISA bridge [KT600/K8T800/K8T890 South]
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. A7V600/K8V-X/A8V Deluxe motherboard
Kernel modules: i2c-viapro
00:11.5 Multimedia audio controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8233/A/8235/8237 AC97 Audio Controller (rev 60)
Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. A8V Deluxe motherboard (Realtek ALC850 codec)
Kernel driver in use: VIA 82xx Audio
00:11.6 Communication controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. AC'97 Modem Controller (rev 80)
00:18.0 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] HyperTransport Technology Configuration
00:18.1 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Address Map
00:18.2 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] DRAM Controller
00:18.3 Host bridge: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] K8 [Athlon64/Opteron] Miscellaneous Control
Kernel driver in use: k8temp
Kernel modules: k8temp
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation G73 [GeForce 7600 GT] (rev a2)
Subsystem: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd. Device 0640
Kernel driver in use: nvidia
Kernel modules: nvidia


Since the IDE-interface is listed, I think the configuration is ok so
far...
But: There is no /dev/sr* and accordingly k3b does not find any burner
device (which is identical to the dvd-player device in my case...)

Rest of gentoo is up to date...

Where can I tweak more?

best regards,
mcc




--
Please don't send me any Word- or Powerpoint-Attachments
unless it's absolutely neccessary. - Send simply Text.
See http://www.gnu.org/philosophy/no-word-attachments.html
In a world without fences and walls nobody needs gates and windows.
 
Old 05-12-2010, 03:32 AM
 
Default dvd playing problems

Xavier Parizet <xav@gentooist.com> [10-05-12 01:10]:
> On 05/11/2010 08:36 PM, meino.cramer@gmx.de wrote:
> > Xavier Parizet <xav@gentooist.com> [10-05-11 19:48]:
> >> On 05/11/2010 06:42 PM, meino.cramer@gmx.de wrote:
> >>> Hi,
> >>>
> >>> when playing dvds the movie gets stopped from time to time
> >>> and restarts itsself after a short oeriod of idle some frames
> >>> after the position where it halted.
> >>>
> >>> I took a look into the log file and found this:
> >>>
> [SNIP]
> > 00:0f.1 IDE interface: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C586A/B/VT82C686/A/B/VT823x/A/C PIPC Bus Master IDE (rev 06)
> > Subsystem: ASUSTeK Computer Inc. A7V600/K8V-X/A8V Deluxe motherboard
> > Kernel driver in use: VIA_IDE
>
> HERE ! You use VIA_IDE which is very old driver from:
> Device Drivers > ATA/ATAPI/MFM/RLL support (DEPRECATED)
> (Notice the big (DEPRECATED)).
>
> You should use PATA_VIA from
> Device Drivers -->
> <*>Serial ATA and Parallel ATA drivers -->
> <*> VIA PATA support
>
> and uncheck
> Device Drivers --->
> < > ATA/ATAPI/MFM/RLL support (DEPRECATED)
>
> using kernel menuconfig. Then compile and reboot to your newly compiled
> kernel and now your dvd drive should be seen as /dev/sr0.
>
> >
> > Fingers crossed, that is software-fixable
> >
> > Thanks a lot for your help!
> >
> > Best regards,
> > mcc
>
> --
> Xavier Parizet
> YaGB : http://gentooist.com
> GPG : C7DC B10E FC21 63BE
> B453 D239 F6E6 DF65 1569 91BF
>

Good news!

Found the problem why /dev/sr0 does not appear myself: SCSI-CDROM and
SCSI-disk have to be enabled also!

Now...I will test, whether the hickups are still there...





--
Please don't send me any Word- or Powerpoint-Attachments
unless it's absolutely neccessary. - Send simply Text.
See http://www.gnu.org/philosophy/no-word-attachments.html
In a world without fences and walls nobody needs gates and windows.
 
Old 05-12-2010, 01:45 PM
Grant Edwards
 
Default dvd playing problems

On 2010-05-12, meino.cramer@gmx.de <meino.cramer@gmx.de> wrote:

> Found the problem why /dev/sr0 does not appear myself: SCSI-CDROM and
> SCSI-disk have to be enabled also!
>
> Now...I will test, whether the hickups are still there...

$5 says they are. Any takers?

--
Grant Edwards grant.b.edwards Yow! All of life is a blur
at of Republicans and meat!
gmail.com
 
Old 05-12-2010, 05:21 PM
 
Default dvd playing problems

Grant Edwards <grant.b.edwards@gmail.com> [10-05-12 17:18]:
> On 2010-05-12, meino.cramer@gmx.de <meino.cramer@gmx.de> wrote:
>
> > Found the problem why /dev/sr0 does not appear myself: SCSI-CDROM and
> > SCSI-disk have to be enabled also!
> >
> > Now...I will test, whether the hickups are still there...
>
> $5 says they are. Any takers?
>
> --
> Grant Edwards grant.b.edwards Yow! All of life is a blur
> at of Republicans and meat!
> gmail.com
>

I saw "Matrix Reloaded" again, the film, which...........
.................................................. .......got.....
some unesscassary pause.................s an,,,,,,,d hicku...p..s.
with the ol....d driv.e..r.

rwWith the new driver there were no hickups an stops again.
The only way to spend some confusion is to pause the film
intentionally by pressing the SPACEBAR (using vlc) wait a longer
time and start it again. Then the logic behind the spacebar needs
some extra rounds of thinking and reevaluation before entering the
matrix again

Send the 5$ to:....no I am joking!

Have a nice weekend soon!
Best regards,
mcc



--
Please don't send me any Word- or Powerpoint-Attachments
unless it's absolutely neccessary. - Send simply Text.
See http://www.gnu.org/philosophy/no-word-attachments.html
In a world without fences and walls nobody needs gates and windows.
 

Thread Tools




All times are GMT. The time now is 12:34 PM.

VBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2007, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2007 - 2008, www.linux-archive.org